Previous Award Recipients

William John Gies Award

1940  Peter J. Brekhus
1941  Frederick B. Noyes
1955  John E. Gurley
1955  Arthur H. Merritt
1955  Albert L. Midgley
1955  Charles F. Harper
1955  J. Ben Robinson
1959  Otto W. Brandhorst
1959  C. Willard Camalier
1959  Thomas J. Hill
1959  Harold Hillenbrand
1959  Gerald H. Leatherman
1959  Lon W. Morrey
1959  Percy T. Phillips
1959  Carlos H. Schott
1959  C. Carroll Smith
1959  Edward B. Spalding
1959  Gerald D. Timmons
1961  Frank O. Alford
1961  Edgar David Coolidge
1962  Donald W. Gullett
1963  Francis A. Arnold, Jr.
1963  Kenneth A. Easlick
1965  Thomas F. McBride
1965  Emory W. Morris
1965  George C. Paffenbarger
1965  George C. Paffenbarger
1965  Henry A. Swanson
1966  Wallace D. Armstrong
1966  Willard C. Fleming
1966  Paul C. Kitchin
1967  Philip E. Blackerby
1967  Robert S. Davis
1967  Fritz A. Pierson, Sr.
1967  Harry S. Thomson
1968  Russell A. Dixon
1968  Samuel Pruzansky
1968  Carl J. Stark
1969  Leuman M. Waugh
1970  B. Holly Broadbent
1970  Herbert K. Cooper
1970  George Hollenback
1970  Philip Jay
1971  John O. McCall
1971  Paul Jones
1972  W. Harry Archer
1972  Maynard K. Hine
1973  Frederick C. Elliott
1973  Stanley D. Tylman
1974  Winfield C. Dunn
1975  Clemens V. Rault
1976  Ralph W. Phillips
1977  Clyde H. Schuyler
1978  Harry Lyons
1979  Alfred A. Lanza
1980  Miles R. Markley
1981  Ralph A. Boelsche
1981  Edward V. Zegarelli
1982  Frederick T. West
1983  Robert I. Kaplan
1984  Floyd E. Dewhirst, Jr.
1984  Gerald D. Stibbs
1985  Allen A. Copping
1986  Wilmer B. Eames
1986  Irving E. Gruber
1986  L. D. Pankey, Sr.
1986  Robert B. Shira
1987  Frank P. Bowyer, Jr.
1987  Russell I. Todd
1987  Lynden M. Kennedy
1988  Carl A. Laughlin
1989  Carlton H. Williams
1990  José Enrique Medina
1991  Robert J. Nelsen
1992  Clifton O. Dummett
1992  Thaddeus V. Weclew
1993  Norman H. Olsen
1993  James P. Vernetti
1994  James A. Harrell, Sr.
1994  Frank J. Orland
1995  I. Lawrence Kerr
1996  Charles A. McCallum
1997  Robert W. Elliott, Jr.
1998  W. Robert Biddington
1998  F. Gene Dixon
1998  Gordon H. Rovelstad
1999  John A. DiBiaggio
2000  James Burrows Edwards
2001  Arthur A. Dugoni
2002  Prem S. Sharma
2003  Lawrence H. Meskin
2004  Robert T. Ragan
2005  Gordon J. Christensen
2005  Richard V. Tucker
2006  Harold C. Slavkin
2007  Richard E. Bradley
2008  Harry Rosen
2009  Roger W. Triftshauser
2010  Dale Francis Redig
2012  Marcia A. Boyd
2013  Dushanka V. Kleinman
2014  Patricia L. Blanton
2014  Arthur I. Hazlewood
2017  Jerome B. Miller

Distinguished Leadership Award

Ethics and Professionalism Award

2006  James B. Bramson
2010  James T. Fanno
2005  American Dental Association
2006  Academy of General Dentistry
2007  The Pankey Institute
2008  American Society for Dental Ethics
2009  American Dental Education Association
2010  Kennedy Institute of Ethics
2011  International Dental Ethics and Law Society
2012  Student Professionalism and Ethics Association
2013  New York Academy of Dentistry
2014  Healthy Kids, Healthy Smiles
2015  Dental Lifeline Network
2016  Judicial Council of CDA

Honorary Fellowship

1930  George K. Burgess
1930  Wilmer Souder
1931  Timothy Leary
1931  Charles E. Riggs
1932  Joseph H. Samuel
1932  Edward H. Kraus
1932  Hugh S. Cummings
1932  Lewis R. Thompson
1933  Paul J. Hanzlik
1933  Arno B. Luckhardt
1933  F.E. Rodriquez
1933  Clifford E. Waller
1934  Nathan Sinai
1936  Chauncey D. Leake
1937  William D. Cutter
1937  Frederick T. Guild
1938  Vilray P. Blair
1938  Fr. A.M. Schwitalla
1939  Lloyd E. Blauch
1939  Eben J. Carey
1939  Francis D. Murphy
1940  Lyman J. Briggs
1940  Timothy O. Heatwole
1940  Sidney R. Miller
1940  Thomas Parran
1942  Harlan H. Horner
1947  James E. Ash
1951  Frederick S. McKay
1951  Irvine McQuarrie
1951  John A. Kolmer
1953  Charles B. Bolton
1953  Shailer Peterson
1954  Herbert B. Bain
1955  Robert G. Sproul
1956  Wilton M. Krogman
1956  Willis A. Sutton
1957  Millard E. Gladfelter
1957  Irl C. Schoonover
1958  Wallace D. Armstrong
1958  Wilby T. Gooch
1959  T. Brandrup-Wognsen
1959  Arthur S. Flemming
1959  Herbert C. Hoover
1959  Albert Joachim
1959  Charles F.L. Nord
1960  Rufus B. Von Kleinsmid
1961  John E. Fogarty
1961  Lister Hill
1961  John A. Perkins
1962  Luther L. Terry
1963  Herman B. Wells
1964  Russell S. Poor
1964  J.B. de C.M. Saunders
1965  Joseph C. Robert
1966  M.G. Candau
1966  Edwin L. Crosby
1966  Ernest C. Colwell
1967  Arthur S. Adams
1967  John S. Millis
1968  Andrew D. Holt
1968  S. Richard Silverman
1969  George Bugbee
1971  Howard Rusk
1972  Lauriston S. Taylor
1974  Melvin R. Laird
1975  Theodore R. Van Dellen
1976  Albert B. Sabin
1977  Ewald B. Nyquist
1978  Gerald J. Cox
1979  Walter E. Brown
1980  David E. Rogers
1982  Henry M. Thornton
1983  John A. Gray
1984  William S. Banoswsky
1985  Gerhard M. Brauer
1986  Muriel J. Bebeau
1987  Leon Singer
1988  Lois K. Cohen
1989  Bernard J. Beazley
1991  Jack I. Nicholls
1992  Althea A. Kowitz
1993  David W. Chambers
1994  John P. Howe III
1995  Harvey Sarner
1996  Burton C. Borgelt
1997  Nancy C. Quinn
1998  Arthur Meisel
1999  Martin F. Tansy
2000  Mae Mun Hom
2000  David T. Ozar
2000  George K. Stookey
2001  Christian B. Sager
2002  John A. Molinari
2003  Robert A. Rechner
2004  Daniel J. Buker, Esq.
2004  Roy E. Lasky
2005  Gerry J. Barker
2005  Lawrence P. Garetto
2006  Randall B. Grove
2006  George R. Rhodes
2006  Pamela Zarkowski, Esq.
2007  Jane D. Evans
2007  Faye K. Marley
2007  John D. Rugh
2007  Thomas B. Taft
2008  Michelle V. Curtin
2008  Stephen A. Hardymon
2008  David S. Horvat
2008  Martha S. Phillips
2009  C. Jay Brown
2009  Rosemary C. Fetter
2009  R. Barkley Payne
2009  Gerald R. Winslow
2010  Phyllis L. Beemsterboer
2010  Francis X. McLaughlin, Jr.
2010  David Owsiany
2010  Bruce N. Peltier
2011  Laura J. Bishop
2011  John D.B. Featherstone
2011  Joseph M. Holtzman
2011  Jos. V.M. Welie
2012  Valerie J. Fridley
2012  Beth Truett
2013  Peter A. DuBois
2013  Jack L. Ferracane
2013  Karen Matthiesen
2014  Robert E. Boose
2014  Grace Deshaw-Wilner
2014  N. Karl Haden
2015  John C. Kornitzer
2015  Frank J. Pokorny II
2015  Elizabeth A. Price
2015  Billy W. Tarpley
2016  Elaine L. Davis
2016  Nancy R. Honeycutt
2016  Jocelyn Johnston
2016  Dorothy A. Perry
2017  Nanette R. Elster, Esq.
2017  Michael A. Graham
2017  Kevin J. Robertson
2017  Michael G. Schmidt

Award of Merit

1959  J. Roy Doty
1959  John J. Hollister
1959  B. Duane Moen
1960  Fern Crawford
1961  George H. Whipple
1962  Byron S. Hollinshead
1966  Harry Sicher
1966  William T. Sweeney
1967  Nathan Kohn, Jr.
1967  Minnie Orfanos
1968  Velma Child
1968  Grace Parkin
1969  Peter C. Goulding
1970  Henry Thornton
1970  Andrew Howe
1971  Victor Hill
1972  John W. Kumpula
1973  Violet L. Crowley
1974  John B. Goetz
1975  Thomas E. Malone
1976  Ray Cobaugh
1977  Howard I. Wells
1978  William T. McCormick
1979  Leonard P. Wheat
1980  Eric M. Bishop
1981  Karl S. Richardson
1982  James E. Brophy
1983  Esther F. Richwine
1984  Beverly Bane
1985  Delmar J. Stauffer
1986  Hazel W. Wallace
1987  Jo Clark
1988  E. B. Tarrson
1989  Nikolaj M. Petrovic
1990  George Ken Austin
1991  John J. Nevin
1992  Phyllis H. Davis
1993  Robert D. Crawford
1994  Anne Hecker
1995  D. William Harman
1996  Martha Phillips
1997  Donald Guithues
1998  Barbara Sims
1999  Jeannine Jochec
2000  Bob D. Berry
2000  C.J. Brown
2001  Robert W. Harpster
2002  Geraldine M. Cherney
2003  Elza Harrison
2008  Henrietta L. Logan

Outstanding Service Award

1995  Russell W. Buchert
1996  Jeremiah Lowney, Jr.
1997  Emanuel Ploumis
1998  Herbert Caplan
1999  Chris C. Scures
2001  Arthur I. Hazlewood
2002  Jeffrey R. Burkes
2003  Burton L. Edelstein
2004  Malvin E. Ring
2007  Emmanuel J. Rajczak
2009  Carl E. Rieder
2011  Frank C. Andolino II
2012  Allan J. Formicola
2015  James D. Hudson

Section Achievement Award

1995  New Jersey Section
1996  British Columbia Section
1997  Maryland Section
1997  New York Section
1998  Georgia Section
1999  Indiana Section
2000  Oregon Section
2001  Mississippi Section
2002  West Virginia Section
2003  Ohio Section
2004  Florida Section
2005  Hudson-Mohawk Section
2006  Indiana Section
2007  Upper Midwest Section
2008  Mississippi Section
2008  All New York Sections
2010  New Jersey Section
2011  New York Section
2012  Northern California Section
2014  New York Section

Section Newsletter Award

1997  Southern California Section
1998  Northern California Section
1999  Atlantic Provinces Section
2000  Mississippi Section
2001  Montana Section
2002  Ontario Section
2003  Southern California Section
2004  New York Section
2005  Mississippi Section
2007  Southern California Section
2008  Ontario Section
2009  Mississippi Section
2010  New England Section
2011  Tennessee Section
2012  Mississippi Section
2013  Ontario Section
2014  Michigan Section
2015  Tennessee Section
2016  Southern California Section

Model Section Designation

2009  Carolinas Section
2009  Mississippi Section
2009  New York Section
2009  Tennessee Section
2010  Oklahoma Section
2011  British Columbia Section
2012  Mississippi Section
2012  New York Section
2012  Northern California Section
2012  Quebec Section
2012  Tennessee Section
2013  Oklahoma Section
2014  Indiana Section
2014  Ontario Section
2014  West Virginia Section
2015  Arkansas Section
2015  British Columbia Section
2016  Kansas Section
2016  Kentucky Section
2016  Northern California Section
2016  Oregon Section